Register local (memory) is grey (unavailable)
Iniziatore argomento: Kathleen Misson

Kathleen Misson  Identity Verified
Spagna
Local time: 08:30
Membro (2009)
Da Spagnolo a Inglese
May 23

This seems to be because in a previous project, I was connected to a server. I have started a new project but it has 'remembered' the server I was connected to in the previous project. How can I select 'Local'? There is no option to do this.
Thank you.

Annotation 2019-05-23 090512111111111


 

Enote  Identity Verified
Local time: 09:30
Membro (2007)
Da Inglese a Russo
My Computer May 23

Select 'My computer' in field with your server address (in Dashboard on Project tab) and press right 'Check' button.
Good luck!


 

Kathleen Misson  Identity Verified
Spagna
Local time: 08:30
Membro (2009)
Da Spagnolo a Inglese
AVVIO ARGOMENTO
Dashboard section is grey too May 23

Where can I find 'My Computer'?
Annotation 2019-05-23 152901

Thank you for your help.


 

Enote  Identity Verified
Local time: 09:30
Membro (2007)
Da Inglese a Russo
In MemoQ Server section May 23

You can also access this fileld in MemoQ Server section (in Server selector box). Try to press left (light blue) 'V" button, shown on picture in your first message. It's strange I cannot see 'My Computer' string there.
See also the last paragraph in help text here http://kilgray.com/memoq/2015-100/help-en/index.html?login_server.html
Good Luck!


 

Kathleen Misson  Identity Verified
Spagna
Local time: 08:30
Membro (2009)
Da Spagnolo a Inglese
AVVIO ARGOMENTO
'My Computer' does not appear there May 23

Thank for the help link. I have looked through all the options there but can't find how to get 'My Computer' into this list.

Perhaps someone else might have a suggestion.

I appreciate your help.


 

Kathleen Misson  Identity Verified
Spagna
Local time: 08:30
Membro (2009)
Da Spagnolo a Inglese
AVVIO ARGOMENTO
'My computer' screen shot May 23

Pasting this image sent by Yuri in case it is of help to someone else.

Unfortunately it is not helpful to me because I don't have this option in the projects tab.

My Computer value

Thanks again for your help.

[Edited at 2019-05-23 17:18 GMT]


 

Kathleen Misson  Identity Verified
Spagna
Local time: 08:30
Membro (2009)
Da Spagnolo a Inglese
AVVIO ARGOMENTO
Resolved May 29

To resolve this, I had to 'forget' the server completely (in Manage Logins).

'My Computer' then showed in the MemoQ server list and the 'register local' option is now available.

Annotation 2019-05-29 131946



Annotation 2019-05-29 132136

[Edited at 2019-05-29 11:22 GMT]


 

Kirill Loktionov
Russia
Local time: 09:30
Da Inglese a Russo
+ ...
A bit different problem Jul 22

Hello! Got the same problem of greyed out Translation Memory pane--cannot register local nor create new etc. But the roots of the issue are a bit different, 'coz the project is local and is already in "My computer". Though it was created from the other PC in the local server folder, not in MemoQ server. Other projects created the same way work nice on both PCs. The only difference is that I've created this one using "One TM and one TB per language pair" template unlike the others (just clicking ... See more
Hello! Got the same problem of greyed out Translation Memory pane--cannot register local nor create new etc. But the roots of the issue are a bit different, 'coz the project is local and is already in "My computer". Though it was created from the other PC in the local server folder, not in MemoQ server. Other projects created the same way work nice on both PCs. The only difference is that I've created this one using "One TM and one TB per language pair" template unlike the others (just clicking new project).Collapse


 

Kirill Loktionov
Russia
Local time: 09:30
Da Inglese a Russo
+ ...
A little more to add Jul 22

Actually, the issue remains at the PC of project creation. Moreover, another project appears to be troublesome. The difference between them and "normal" ones is that they are multilingual. Is it really not possible to change translation memories in multilingual projects after creation in the MemoQ Project manager software or am I missing some settings?

 

Kirill Loktionov
Russia
Local time: 09:30
Da Inglese a Russo
+ ...
Resolved Jul 24

Yeah, the roots of the failure are found--simply I was looking with the all languages shown. When I click on one language, it works. Voila. Thanks everyone!

 


To report site rules violations or get help, contact a site moderator:


You can also contact site staff by submitting a support request »

Register local (memory) is grey (unavailable)

Advanced search






SDL MultiTerm 2019
Guarantee a unified, consistent and high-quality translation with terminology software by the industry leaders.

SDL MultiTerm 2019 allows translators to create one central location to store and manage multilingual terminology, and with SDL MultiTerm Extract 2019 you can automatically create term lists from your existing documentation to save time.

More info »
SDL Trados Studio 2019 Freelance
The leading translation software used by over 250,000 translators.

SDL Trados Studio 2019 has evolved to bring translators a brand new experience. Designed with user experience at its core, Studio 2019 transforms how new users get up and running, helps experienced users make the most of the powerful features.

More info »



Forums
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Cerca un termine
  • Lavori
  • Forum
  • Multiple search