Boost your career as a professional translator!

Boost your career as a professional translator! SDL hosts a virtual conference featuring a selection of free resources to help grow your freelance business, as well as an update on the new features of the world’s most trusted translation software - SDL Trados Studio 2017

Click for Full Participation

Trados shows there are still untranslated words, but...
Iniziatore argomento: Christian Olivo
Christian Olivo
Italia
Local time: 16:44
Da Inglese a Italiano
+ ...
Mar 6, 2014

Dear colleagues,

Do you have any idea why Trados (2014) shows there are X words "draft" but I cannot see them (= there are no more words to translate) anywhere? Is there any way to fix this problem in order to send a 100% translated package instead of a package which says "in translation" even if everything is translated? I hope it is clear enough...

Many thanks!


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Clarisa Moraña  Identity Verified
Argentina
Local time: 11:44
Membro (2002)
Da Inglese a Spagnolo
+ ...
Draft: edited translation Mar 7, 2014

Dear Christian

The "draft" means that, somehow, you have modified the translations and the changes have not been introduced into the translation memory. Just click on the filter symbol located at the right botton in the editor view, and select "Draft": all the translation segment in draft status will be displayed. Insert the cursor in the first draft segment, Control + Enter, and go on until all modified segments are saved in the translation memory.


Direct link Reply with quote
 
Christian Olivo
Italia
Local time: 16:44
Da Inglese a Italiano
+ ...
AVVIO ARGOMENTO
Solved! Mar 9, 2014

I guess this a bug, as everything looks translated and confirmed. Here's the solution to fix the bug:

I noticed sometimes Studio gets stuck and even though everything is translated, it appears as “minus %”. To solve this out, you have to open the file separately in Studio “file > open document”. Then open it, set all segments as translated and save it. After this, you have to open the file again, this time within the package-project and then it will appear as 100% translated.


Direct link Reply with quote
 
Worder Company
Russia
Local time: 17:44
Da Russo a Inglese
+ ...
Re "Solved" Mar 10, 2014

To be frank, I did not get the procedure you have described.

I have just had the same thing: 95% out of 100% have been translated (10K segments), but when I filter out "not translated" no segments are shown.

This is a new feature of Trados 2014 (as it turns out) that will remind that you have not updated your TM. Actually a useful function as I have had a technical issue with Trados 2014 which resulted in the following: I had two translations of the same segment and had to manually re-check all such segments.

So, the next step (logically) is how to filter out the 95% out of 100% (in my case)?

Would be great to figure out this issue for the future.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Dr. phil. Christiane Bohnert  Identity Verified
Stati Uniti
Local time: 09:44
Membro (2003)
Da Inglese a Tedesco
Problem unsolved - Analysis does not work Aug 31, 2014

In my confirmation statistics, 150 words are claimed as untranslated, although there is not one untranslated segment in the file. The analysis shows the correct zero number. But confirmation statistics insists on those untranslated words. When I try to make them show up under "not translated", there is nothing. - Definitely a bug.

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Louisa Berry
Regno Unito
Local time: 15:44
Membro (2009)
Da Tedesco a Inglese
+ ...
Run Translation Count Aug 31, 2014

I also had this problem and found an answer in another thread. Under batch tasks, run "Translation Count". Hopefully it will fix those non-existent segments as it did for me.

Direct link Reply with quote
 
Christian Olivo
Italia
Local time: 16:44
Da Inglese a Italiano
+ ...
AVVIO ARGOMENTO
Good call, Louisa! Sep 1, 2014

Thank you, Louisa! It worked for me!!

Direct link Reply with quote
 

katlizzy  Identity Verified
Stati Uniti
Local time: 10:44
Da Tedesco a Inglese
Translation count worked Sep 2, 2014

Louisa Fox wrote:

I also had this problem and found an answer in another thread. Under batch tasks, run "Translation Count". Hopefully it will fix those non-existent segments as it did for me.



This worked for me too, but crashed the program. When I reopened the file, it was set at 0% and no minuses. Thank you!


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Francisca Bittner
Cile
Da Inglese a Spagnolo
It worked! Jul 16, 2015

Louisa Fox wrote:

I also had this problem and found an answer in another thread. Under batch tasks, run "Translation Count". Hopefully it will fix those non-existent segments as it did for me.


Thank you very much, Louisa!
It worked for me too.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Timote Suladze  Identity Verified
Russia
Local time: 17:44
Da Italiano a Russo
+ ...
It worked! Aug 14, 2015

Thank you, Louisa! I had the same problem, and it worked for me too!!

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Attila Kalmár  Identity Verified
Ungheria
Local time: 16:44
Da Inglese a Ungherese
+ ...
Translation Count working! Oct 19, 2015

The batch task "Translation Count" worked for me as well, I had the same problem.
Thank you for the suggestion, Louisa!

[Edited at 2015-10-19 11:41 GMT]


Direct link Reply with quote
 

saber fathi  Identity Verified
Egitto
Local time: 16:44
Inglese
+ ...
Worked Well Jan 29, 2016

Using Translation count from Batch tasks is the best solution.

Thank you very much. Helped me a lot!

[Edited at 2016-01-29 22:46 GMT]


Direct link Reply with quote
 
Djozic  Identity Verified
Slovenia
Local time: 16:44
Membro (2011)
Da Inglese a Sloveno
+ ...
Finally the right solution Jun 12, 2016

This solution worked for me on Studio 2015. Thank you Louisa.

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Silvia Di Profio  Identity Verified
Italia
Local time: 16:44
Membro (2015)
Da Inglese a Italiano
+ ...
Translation Count works in Studio 2017, too! Jul 17

2017 Refresh: same problem here (99% and no hints about non-translated words).
The solution proposed by Louisa also works with Studio 2017.

So many thanks, once again!

Silvia


Louisa Berry wrote:

I also had this problem and found an answer in another thread. Under batch tasks, run "Translation Count". Hopefully it will fix those non-existent segments as it did for me.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Lena Nemeth  Identity Verified
Regno Unito
Local time: 15:44
Membro (2010)
Da Polacco a Inglese
Analyze Files also works just in case you were curious! Jul 26

I also tried 'analyze files' under Batch Tasks and this also worked! I still don't know why...

Direct link Reply with quote
 


To report site rules violations or get help, contact a site moderator:


You can also contact site staff by submitting a support request »

Trados shows there are still untranslated words, but...

Advanced search







memoQ translator pro
Kilgray's memoQ is the world's fastest developing integrated localization & translation environment rendering you more productive and efficient.

With our advanced file filters, unlimited language and advanced file support, memoQ translator pro has been designed for translators and reviewers who work on their own, with other translators or in team-based translation projects.

More info »
CafeTran Espresso
You've never met a CAT tool this clever!

Translate faster & easier, using a sophisticated CAT tool built by a translator / developer. Accept jobs from clients who use SDL Trados, MemoQ, Wordfast & major CAT tools. Download and start using CafeTran Espresso -- for free

More info »



Forums
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Cerca un termine
  • Lavori
  • Forum