Directory ProZ.com per i servizi di traduzione
 The translation workplace
Ideas

 
Pagine:   [1 2 3] >
Utente
Iniziatore argomento: Diana Beez
Studio 2009 error: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Diana Beez
Local time: 10:43
Da Inglese a Tedesco
+ ...
Dec 30, 2009

Hello everyone,

I just upgraded to SDL Studio 2009. Unfortunately I cannot use the real time preview function. When I click on the link "Click here to generate initial preview" in the Preview window to generate the preview of the document, the following error message is shown: "Object reference not set to an instance of an object". I do have the SP1 version installed and I have also installed the patch "Cumulative update for SDL Trados Studio 2009 SP1".
Research has shown that the above error message shows many times but in other contexts than mine. Can somebody help me?

Regards,
Diana


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Sushan Harshe
India
Local time: 14:13
Da Inglese a Hindi
+ ...
There is a solution; try it! Jan 1, 2010

Hi Diana,

Please check; http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=a63167d1c05273c49d12fdcb93d890c9&/topic,50475.0.html

I went through and I think it may solve your problem.

Happy New Year to you and to your family.

Regards,

Sudarshan


Direct link Reply with quote
 
maker  Identity Verified
Svezia
Local time: 10:43
Membro (2007)
Da Inglese a Svedese
+ ...
same here Mar 12, 2010

I have the same problem, but I have SP2.
Should I still download this zip-file?


Direct link Reply with quote
 

SDL Support  Identity Verified
Local time: 10:43
Inglese
Try this Mar 12, 2010

Hi,

I wouild recommend upgrading to SP2 rather than just taking the cumulative patches for SP1, but if you continue to have this problem you can try this.

Delete the following files in C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\SDL\SDL Trados Studio\9.1.0.0 and restart. If you are using Vista or W7 it will be C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\SDL\SDL Trados Studio\9.1.0.0\.

BaseSettings.xml
plugincache.xml
UserSettings.xml

They will be recreated and it may help.

Regards

Paul


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Claudia Alvis  Identity Verified
Stati Uniti
Local time: 03:43
Partial member
Da Inglese a Spagnolo
+ ...
Preview issue in SP2 Mar 12, 2010

I'm also experiencing problems with the Preview function in SP2 (1264). I get an 'Object does not match target type' error. Deleting the settings didn't fix anything.

Direct link Reply with quote
 

SDL Support  Identity Verified
Local time: 10:43
Inglese
Different error message Mar 12, 2010

Hi Claudia,

I think your message suggests something different and may refer to your office installation, or that the interop assemblies have not installed properly. So I would try deleting the xml file first in the other case anyway. It may not work, but it does often resolve the error message they quoted.

I'll contact you offline about your message.

Regards

Paul


Direct link Reply with quote
 
maker  Identity Verified
Svezia
Local time: 10:43
Membro (2007)
Da Inglese a Svedese
+ ...
Error message Mar 12, 2010

Now I got the error message that I need to install Word 2003 or 2007 to view the file. That seems to be the problem in my case.

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Claudia Alvis  Identity Verified
Stati Uniti
Local time: 03:43
Partial member
Da Inglese a Spagnolo
+ ...
I got the same error Mar 12, 2010

In my case, a window in Word had popped up. Just close it. That worked for me.

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Yoko Busk  Identity Verified
Regno Unito
Local time: 09:43
Membro (2010)
Da Giapponese a Inglese
+ ...
same error message but when opening Trados Studio 2009 Mar 22, 2010

Hi, I'm experiencing the same error message, but it appears when I try to open the application. I've been working with Studio 2009 since last year, but this error started only last week when I forced termination of my PC because another application froze.
I uninstalled and re-installed the program, but the same message still appears at the opening.
Currently I can't even open Studio 2009, that means I can't work properly. It would be greatly appreciated if anyone can help.


Direct link Reply with quote
 
Scott Spellerberg  Identity Verified
Svezia
Local time: 10:43
Membro (2005)
Da Svedese a Inglese
+ ...
same message, but when saving a tranlation unit Mar 28, 2010

I've just upgraded to PS2 (and have never had PS1), and removing the single .xml file in the settings catalog didn't change a thing. I still get the message.


My problem is not at all dissimlar to Yoko's immediately above. Some other program was running concurrently and was running poorly causing everything to move in and out of locking up.

* I ran the repair option in the uninstall and rebooted, That did not help. Same message.
* I ran a full uninstall, rebooted, and reinstalled. That did not help.
* Thinking the problem my lie in the bilingual file being worked on, I tried a different past file that I was done with. The problem recurred. Thus is is apparently a Trados program file, not a corrupt bilingual file.

I found the advice to turn off all Quality checking in order to be able to save each translated unit in the TM. See
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/TW_users/message/53189

This seems to help, but what a half-assed jury-rigged workaround, as I want to use QA. That is, as long as it works. Sigh.

I've also discovered that the re-installed Suite 2009 cannot handle the automtic update I received a few days ago that fixed things like entering new terms to Multiterm. When I start the re-installed Suite 2009, it tried to run the automatic update, tells me there are some old components still in my system and asks me to if I want to download the full update. I do, but then it tells me there is a java error. When I try adding a term to Multiterm from within Suite 2009, I get another "Java problems" error. It's goobledigook to me, as I have no clue where and which Java snippets (or the whole damned thing) is not as it should be.

Is this what the new Trados does? Just fall apart module by module?

It is particluarly irksome in that the new *.dot templates also lock up using Trados with MS Word.

So evidently all I have left is this limp-along, self-destructing Suite 2009? Come on, SDL, this has been on the market a long time now, and I am not techy enough to Beta test for you. I just want to do my work with a fully functional prodcut, which is why, of course, I forked over money to you for the "finished" product.

Grrrr!

HELP!

Oh, yes, one more bitch, SDL, while I'm in foul mood. The new Multiterm did not find my 2007 termbases [more cuss words]! It found only older versions from the the update before last. Yet those workng-copy termbases were in the default MultiTerm-2007- suggested catalog, where one would think that Suite 2009 (or Multiterm 2009) would look first. I lost hours figuring this out. Can I send an invoice to SDL billing for "debugging annoyance time"?




[Edited at 2010-03-28 11:21 GMT]

[Edited at 2010-03-28 14:02 GMT]

[Edited at 2010-03-28 14:23 GMT]

[Edited at 2010-03-28 15:22 GMT]

[Edited at 2010-03-28 15:33 GMT]


Direct link Reply with quote
 
Scott Spellerberg  Identity Verified
Svezia
Local time: 10:43
Membro (2005)
Da Svedese a Inglese
+ ...
Since my last dreary message Mar 29, 2010

even more functions in Suite 2009 have shut down.

It will not load a termbase, and it will not let me use anything in the Translation menu (like propagation, copy source etc....)

My three-legged dog is now a two-legged dog.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Sophia Jusoff  Identity Verified
Malesia
Local time: 16:43
Membro (2004)
Da Inglese a Malese
+ ...
same message when importing a third party file Apr 7, 2010

Hi,

I am trying to translate a third party file using trados studio 2009 SP2, but I got the same error message. I tried deleting the files as suggested by many, but no effect. The file type to be translated is "SDL WSXZ Document".

What seems to be the problem? I don't know what else to do? Installing to other PCs also produced the same error, even after updating the application. I am truly at lost. Does anybody here have any suggestions or have any clue as to why this is happening?

Thank you all.

Sofie


Direct link Reply with quote
 

lauracores  Identity Verified
Spagna
Local time: 10:43
Da Giapponese a Spagnolo
+ ...
same message when I generate the translated file Apr 9, 2010

I am running Trados Studio 2009 SP2.
When I try to generate the translated (or clean) document, the same message appears.
I have deleted the above mentioned files, but it didn't work.
What can I do?
help, please!!


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Hilde Granlund  Identity Verified
Norvegia
Local time: 10:43
Da Inglese a Norvegese
+ ...
Did anyone find a solution to this? Apr 24, 2010

I suddenly cannot open Trados Studio at all, and of course I have a half-finished huge job!
I get the aforementioned error message, and the whole thing won't start.
I run Windows Vista, and have automatic upgrades on, so I think I have all the latest service packs.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Hilde Granlund  Identity Verified
Norvegia
Local time: 10:43
Da Inglese a Norvegese
+ ...
Problem fixed Apr 26, 2010

I deleted the xml files as Paul suggested, and it worked for me. Thanks!

Direct link Reply with quote
 
Pagine:   [1 2 3] >


To report site rules violations or get help, contact a site moderator:

Moderatore(i) di questo Forum
Natalie[Call to this topic]
Myron Netchypor[Call to this topic]
Marco Ramón[Call to this topic]
Maya Gorgoshidze[Call to this topic]
Prachya Mruetusatorn[Call to this topic]

You can also contact site staff by submitting a support request »

Studio 2009 error: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.







Across Personal Edition – Free Full Version for Freelance Translators
Across is an integrated CAT tool, which means that you will find everything you need in one place.

Freelance translators receive a full version of Across Personal Edition, a single-workstation version of Across, for free. You are always working in one and the same environment, regardless of whether you create a new project or translate a document

More info »
Déjà Vu X3
Try it, Love it

Find out why Déjà Vu is today the most flexbible, customizable and user-friendly tool on the market. See the brand new features in action: Completely redesigned user interface Live Preview Inline spell checking Inline formatting and more

More info »